3/11/2010

Video: Plunge Roughing in Aluminum

Facebook Share Icon LinkedIn Share Icon Twitter Share Icon Share by EMail icon Print Icon

Even in aluminum, plunge roughing can be an effective way to realize high productivity.

Loading the player ...


Share

Facebook Share Icon LinkedIn Share Icon Twitter Share Icon Share by EMail icon Print Icon

This video shot by Boeing St. Louis illustrates plunge roughing in aluminum with a 2-inch-diameter tool at 0.3 radial depth of cut, to a depth of 8.75 inch depth of cut. Feed rate is 300 ipm and metal removal rate is 72 cubic inches per minute. Because of the high metal removal rate, Boeing often recommends the use of plunge roughing as part of a strategy for making efficient use of lower-rpm machining centers—even when the workpiece material is aluminum. For more, see the article under “Editor Picks” at right.

RELATED CONTENT

  • Tips for Tapping Titanium Alloys

    Creating threaded holes in titanium alloys calls for proper techniques based on an understanding of both the properties of these materials and the peculiarities of the tapping process.

  • A Model Camshaft Grinding Process

    Optimizing a camshaft lobe grinding cycle has traditionally been based less on science and more on educated guesswork and numerous test grinds. Now, computer thermal modeling software can predict areas where lobe burning is likely to occur, in order to determine the fastest possible work speed that won't thermally damage lobes and greatly reduce the number of requisite test grinds.

  • Bringing Anodizing In-House

    What’s it going to cost? How much space do I need? What environmental hassles will I encounter? How steep is the learning curve? Exactly what is anodizing? Here are answers to preliminary questions shops have about bringing anodizing in-house.